Reversing Ulcerative Colitis

Zahrah (7 years old) traveled with her parents to the Goldberg Clinic from Ontario, Canada in January of 2018. She was diagnosed medically with Ulcerative Colitis. Her Gastroenterologist prescribed Prednisone but her condition worsened over time. 

Since coming to the Goldberg Clinic in January of 2018, Zahrah's parents report over 75% improvement in her condition. She is drug free and her HsCRP (inflammatory marker) has normalized. Watch the video interview with Zahrah and her parents to the left. 

See before/after labs below.  


Before/After Laboratory Studies

HsCRP is a marker of systemic inflammation commonly elevated in patients with Ulcerative Colitis and other autoimmune disorders. A normal HsCRP reading is less than 3.0 and ideally less than 1.0. Zahrah's initial result was elevated at 4.0. Her current level is 0.3 which is excellent (see report below). 

HsCRP copy.jpg


Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth

Small intestine bacterial overgrowth (SIBO) is a common gastrointestinal disorder that often underlies chronic gastrointestinal symptoms of mal-digestion and malabsorption, including bloating, gas, diarrhea, irregularity, and abdominal pain. It is frequently associated with allergic, autoimmune, and gastrointestinal disorders including Inflammatory Bowel Disease (Crohn's/Colitis).

A Bacterial Overgrowth Test was conducted in Zahrah's case as part of her evaluation. The test is performed by taking breath samples over a two hour period. Elevations in hydrogen and methane gas in the breath are indicative of bacterial overgrowth and fermentation in the gastrointestinal tract. 

Zahrah's initial test result (below and left) revealed a severe bacterial overgrowth. This contributed to digestive disturbances, inflammation and autoimmunity in her case. The new test result (below and right) is normal which is consistent with the many positive changes seen in Zahrah's overall health and function since coming to the Goldberg Clinic.   

SIBO Before.jpg
SIBO After.jpg

Reversing Crohn's Disease: Two Year Follow Up

Viriato came to the Goldberg Clinic in July 2016 with a medical diagnosis of Crohn's Disease. His Gastroenterologist prescribed Prednisone, Remicaide, Entyvio, Imuran, Humira, Methotrexate and 6MP to suppress his symptoms but his condition gradually worsened over time. He had also had 40 cm of his intestine surgically removed prior to beginning care at the Goldberg Clinic. At his three month follow up visit in 2016, Viriato reported 80% improvement in his overall health. Watch his video interview from 2016 to the left and see his laboratory studies below. 

 

 

Viriato returned to the clinic in July 2018 for his two year follow up visit. He reports 95%+ overall improvement in his condition. His bowels move once daily. He no longer experiences excessive gas and bloating. His energy is excellent. He is drug free. His lab work is normal including the inflammatory indices and hemoglobin level (see below). Watch Viriato's video interview from July 2018 to the left and see his laboratory studies below.

 

 

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT: BEFORE AND AFTER

IMG_2477.jpg
After.jpg

BEFORE/AFTER LAB WORK: Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth

Small intestine bacterial overgrowth (SIBO) is a common gastrointestinal disorder that often underlies chronic gastrointestinal symptoms of mal-digestion and malabsorption, including bloating, gas, diarrhea, irregularity, and abdominal pain. It is frequently associated with allergic, autoimmune, and gastrointestinal disorders including Inflammatory Bowel Disease (Crohn's/Colitis).

A Bacterial Overgrowth Test was conducted in Viriato's case as part of his evaluation. The test is performed by taking breath samples over a two hour period. Elevations in hydrogen and methane gas in the breath are indicative of bacterial overgrowth and fermentation in the gastrointestinal tract. 

Viriato's initial test result (below and left) revealed a severe bacterial overgrowth. This contributed to digestive disturbances, inflammation and autoimmunity in his case. His new test (below and right) shows substantial improvement which is consistent with the many positive changes he reports in his overall health since coming to the Goldberg Clinic.   

static1.squarespace.jpg
static1.squarespace-1.jpg

CURRENT INFLAMMATORY MARKERS: CRP AND SEDIMENTATION RATE (May 2018)

Screen Shot 2018-07-14 at 10.46.15 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-07-14 at 10.47.31 AM.png

Case Study: Severe Asthma, Allergies triggered by Flu Vaccine

John came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2017 suffering from severe Asthma and Allergies that were triggered by a flu vaccine he received in 2003. Between 2003 and 2016, he saw over twenty Medical Doctors and received numerous drugs and treatments including Prednisone, Singulair, Advair, Albuterol, rescue inhalers, nebulizers, ant-acids and a slew of supplements and alternative remedies (see picture below of John's previous treatments). John's condition worsened over time. Since coming to the Goldberg Clinic in 2017, John's health and function have improved tremendously. He no longer needs a rescue inhaler or the nebulizer which he had previously used three times a day. John's overall dependency on pharmaceuticals has reduced by over 80%. Watch the video interview with John to the right and see his before/after lab below. 

IMG_2284.jpg

Additional Comments: 

John's case is a classic example of how adverse effects from medical treatments lead to a cascade of additional medical and alternative medical treatments causing further decline in health. Since receiving the flu vaccine in 2003, John consulted with over twenty Physicians including Allergists and other specialists which led to the prescription of more drugs and treatments to counteract the side effects of previous medical treatments (see picture to the right). This left John, like most victims of medical mismanagement, extremely frustrated. Improving John's health was not a matter of more "treatments" but rather taking specific nutritional and Bio-Hygienic steps to build his health, vitality and resistance.  


Before/After Lab

hsCRP is a marker of systemic inflammation commonly elevated in patients with allergies and autoimmune disorders. A normal, healthy HsCRP reading is less than 3.0. John's HsCRP was 6.1 indicating a high level of inflammation. It is now 1.6 which is well within the normal, healthy range. 

Interview with Clint Paddison: Rheumatoid Arthritis

Clint Paddison is a remarkable individual who recovered from Rheumatoid Arthritis and now offers counseling to help others obtain improvements in their R.A. as well. Clint achieved exposure from being a recent TED Talk Speaker. He contacted The Goldberg Clinic requesting an interview with us for his Podcast. Watch the two part interview with Clint Paddison in the videos below.

Part I

  • Dr. Goldberg's personal battle with Rheumatoid Arthritis.
  • The history of the Goldberg Clinic.
  • Patient evaluation.
  • The need for an individualized program in each case.
  • Emotional/stress related factors in Rheumatoid Disorders.
  • Confusion regarding Diet vs. Nutrition.
  • The role of environmental factors.

Type I Diabetes, Hypothyroid, Hypertension, Overweight, Arthritis

Bonnie was diagnosed medically with Type I Diabetes, Hypothyroidism, Hypertension, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Drug Induced Liver and Kidney Injury and Arthritis. At her initial visit, she was taking a dozen prescription drugs including Atenolol, Amliodipine, Synthroid, Nexium, Benadryl, Limotil, Ventolin and drugs for diabetes including insulin which she had been on for thirteen years. Ten months later, Bonnie is drug free including being off Insulin and Synthroid which she had been told by her Medical Doctors she would need for life. In the process of getting healthy, she lost over 70 pounds and her blood pressure is normal (off drugs).  Bonnie's case is one of the most remarkable recoveries from chronic illness we have seen over the past 40 years. See the interview with Bonnie to the left and her before and after blood work below.


Before and After Lab Results

A Hepatic (liver) Panel is a group of tests that are performed together to detect, evaluate, and monitor liver disease or damage. Bonnie's liver enzymes were severely elevated initially. She had been diagnosed medically with prescription drug induced liver damage. She is now off drugs and her liver enzymes are normal. 

Image.jpg
Image 3.jpg

HsCRP is a marker of systemic inflammation and cardiovascular disease risk. A normal, healthy HsCRP reading is less than 3.0. Bonnie's initial result was significantly elevated at 6.5 (on drugs). Her current level is 2.2 (off drugs) which is within the normal range. 

HsCRP Jan 2018 copy.jpg

Hemoglobin A1C is a blood test used to determine blood sugar control in people with diabetes. Bonnie's Hemoglobin A1C was elevated at 7.1 (on insulin). Her Hemoglobin A1C has improved to 6.2 (off insulin). Also of note (see below), is that her blood insulin level (off insulin) is normal. This is after having taken insulin for thirteen years. 

IMG_5679 copy.PNG
Image 2.jpg
BONNIE BRAUNIUS 8-7-17 copy.jpg

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is a blood test used to assess Thyroid function. Bonnie's TSH level is normal (off drugs) indicating sufficient thyroid hormone production. She is off Synthroid (replacement therapy) after having been on it for 3.5 years. 

Image 4.jpg