Recent Case Studies

The following case studies include those who have been medically diagnosed with cardiovascular disease as well as those exhibiting numerous risk factors including Hypertension, Hypercholesterolemia, Obesity, Diabetes, etc. 

Causes Identified. Causes AddressedHealth Restored.

Case #1: High Blood Pressure (Hypertension), High Cholesterol, Weight Gain, Fatigue | March 2017

Faith came to the Goldberg Clinic in October 2016 with medical diagnoses of High Blood Pressure and High Cholesterol. She was overweight and experienced significant fatigue. In this video, Faith shares her experience at the Goldberg Clinic and the significant improvement she has made while under our care. She lost 16 pounds and her energy has improved greatly. 

Blood Pressure Before: 160/100
Blood Pressure After: 120/78

Total Cholesterol Before: 248
Total Cholesterol After: 189

Cholesterol: Before/After

Cholesterol: Before/After


Case #2: High Blood Pressure (Hypertension) | February 2017

Note From Patient:

I have a congenital heart condition with resulting aortic stenosis. In 2013 I needed to have my aortic valve replaced. Around that time I was placed on blood pressure medication. The medicine was increased 2 times in 3 years despite stable healthy weight, regular exercise and what I thought was a healthy diet.  I decided to seek help from the Goldberg Clinic to see if I could decrease or get off of the medication for blood pressure. With the help of Dr. Tener and Dr. Goldberg, I was able to wean off of the blood pressure medication. 

I am so thankful for the care and guidance that I received from the Goldberg Clinic. Both doctors are easy to talk to and offer compassionate support throughout the healing process.

Sincerely,
M. Crouse


Case #3: Elevated Heart Attack Risk, Hypertension, Chronic Fatigue, Gout, Allergies | November 2012

                                      

 HSCRP IS A STRONG INDICATOR OF HEART ATTACK RISK:
0-1 =  LOW RISK        1-3 = MILD RISK        3+ = HIGH RISK

BEFORE/AFTER: PATIENT'S RISK FOR HEART ATTACK WENT FROM VERY HIGH (15.0) TO VERY LOW (0.4)  IN A MATTER OF 4 MONTHS


Case #4: Cardiovascular Disease, Hypertension, High Cholesterol, Uncontrolled Diabetes, Chronic Fatigue, Obesity

Marji came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2015 with medical diagnoses of Diabetes, High Blood Pressure, High Triglycerides, Heart Disease, Obesity and Chronic Fatigue. Her medical physicians prescribed 10 different drugs for her to take. In this video, Marji shares his experience with us at the Goldberg Clinic and the significant improvement she has made while under our care. 

Hscrp is a measure of inflammation and a marker for heart disease risk. marji's result is now excellent at 1.8. 

Hscrp is a measure of inflammation and a marker for heart disease risk. marji's result is now excellent at 1.8. 


Case #5 Elevated Cardiovascular Disease Risk, Pre-Diabetes, Overweight, Elevated Liver Enzymes | April 2016

John came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2015 with a medical diagnosis of Elevated Liver Enzymes. His test results also showed that he was pre-diabetic and at elevated risk for heart attack and stroke. At the Goldberg Clinic, a thorough evaluation was performed and an individualized program was developed for John to follow. John's test results have normalized, his energy levels have improved and he lost 15 pounds while under our care. He is drug free.  


Case #6 Elevated Cardiovascular Disease Risk, Diabetes, Weight Gain, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, Menstrual Abnormalities, Hypothyroidism, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome | September 2014

The patient's workup revealed elevated blood sugar and an elevated HsCRP which indicate heightened cardiovascular disease risk. After just four months, the patient reports 90% improvement in her symptoms. Patient lost 30 pounds and her blood work normalized (see below). She is now drug free. 

                                  

HSCRP IS A STRONG INDICATOR OF HEART ATTACK RISK:
 0-1 =  LOW RISK        1-3 = MILD RISK        3+ = HIGH RISK 
BEFORE/AFTER: PATIENT'S RISK FOR HEART ATTACK WAS ELEVATED INITIALLY AT 4.7 (HIGH RISK) AND REDUCED SIGNIFICANTLY TO 1.1 (LOW RISK)

HEMOGLOBIN A1C IS A MEASURE OF BLOOD SUGAR REGULATION. NORMAL <6.
THE PATIENT'S RESULT REDUCED FROM 7.5 (DIABETIC RANGE) TO 5.9 (NORMAL) IN JUST 4 MONTHS. THE PATIENT IS DRUG FREE


Case #7: Metabolic Syndrome: Hypertension, Overweight, Diabetes | May 2014

A 41 year-old female presented to The Goldberg Clinic in August 2013 with medical diagnoses of Type II Diabetes, Hypertension and Overweight.  A comprehensive workup was performed and key underlying factors were identified. The patient’s fasting blood sugar readings dropped from 252 mg/dl (on medication) to 86 mg/dl (off medication). The patient lost 16 pounds, her energy improved, her blood pressure normalized and her blood sugar is consistently within normal limits without medication. The patient's risk for cardiovascular disease has been reduced considerably. 

                                           7/25/14 HEMOGLOBIN A1C = 11.4 (NORMAL <6.0)

 11/18/13 HEMOGLOBIN A1C = 5.9 (NORMAL <6.0)

NOTE: HSCRP (HEART ATTACK RISK MARKER) DROPPED FROM 5.7 (HIGH RISK) BACK INTO THE NORMAL RANGE AT 2.1 (LOW RISK).


Case #8: Hypertension, High Cholesterol, Pre-Diabetic, Chronic Fatigue, Overweight, Acid Reflux |

Ellen came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2015 in poor health. She had previously been treated with ant acids and anti-hypertensive drugs by her Medical Physician. In this video, Ellen shares her experience with us at the Goldberg Clinic and the significant improvement she has made while under our care. She has lost 40 pounds and reports 99% overall improvement in her symptoms. HsCRP reduced from 12.0 (high cardiovascular risk) to 2.3 (low cardiovascular risk).


Case #9: Metabolic Syndrome: Hypertension, High Cholesterol, Diabetes, Overweight |      March 2012

Patient came to the Goldberg Clinic with a 16 year history of Diabetes, Diabetic Neuropathy, Hypertension and High Cholesterol. He was taking Insulin as well as anti-hypertensive drugs and Statin drugs at the time of presentation. After 3 weeks of working with us, the patient's blood sugar normalized and he was able to get off Insulin entirely. The patient lost 12 pounds and his blood pressure reduced considerably.