Case #1: Type II Diabetes, Hypertension, Weight Gain | May 2014

A 41 year-old female presented to The Goldberg Clinic in August 2013 with a medical diagnosis of Type II Diabetes. A comprehensive case history, physical examination and functional laboratory work was performed and key underlying factors were identified. Based on the data collected, an individualized program was developed for the patient to follow. The patient’s fasting blood sugar readings dropped from 252 mg/dl (on medication) to 86 mg/dl (off medication). The patient lost 16 pounds, her energy improved and her blood sugar is consistently within normal limits without medication.  

                                           BEFORE (7/25/13) HEMOGLOBIN A1C = 11.4 (NORMAL <6.0)

                                                          

                       AFTER (11/18/13) HEMOGLOBIN A1C = 5.9 (NORMAL <6.0). 
                       NOTE: HSCRP (INFLAMMATORY MARKER) REDUCED INTO NORMAL RANGE FROM 5.7 TO 2.1. 


Case #2: Uncontrolled Diabetes, Cardiovascular Disease, Chronic Fatigue, Obesity

Marji came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2015 with medical diagnoses of Diabetes, High Blood Pressure, High Triglycerides, Heart Disease, Obesity and Chronic Fatigue. Her medical physicians prescribed 10 different drugs for her to take. In this video, Marji shares his experience with us at the Goldberg Clinic and the significant improvement she has made while under our care. Before/after labs below. 

hscrp is a measure of inflammation and a marker for heart attack risk. patient's result is now excellent at 1.8. 

hscrp is a measure of inflammation and a marker for heart attack risk. patient's result is now excellent at 1.8. 


Case #3: Diabetes, Acid Reflux, High Blood Pressure, Chronic Fatigue | January 2012

A 52 year-old male presented to The Goldberg Clinic in January 2012 with a medical diagnoses of Type II Diabetes, Hypertension, Acid Reflux and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. A comprehensive workup was performed and key underlying factors were identified. Based on the data collected, an individualized program was developed for the patient to follow. The patient’s blood sugar dropped from 441 mg/dl to 139 mg/dl in just 48 hours. At the 1-month follow up visit, the patient lost 12 pounds, his energy improved and his blood sugar was consistently within normal limits without medication.  


Case #4 Pre-Diabetes, Elevated Cardiovascular Disease Risk, Overweight, Elevated Liver Enzymes | April 2016

John came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2015 with a medical diagnosis of Elevated Liver Enzymes. His test results also showed that he was pre-diabetic and at elevated risk for heart attack and stroke. At the Goldberg Clinic, a thorough evaluation was performed and an individualized program was developed for John to follow. John's test results have normalized, his energy levels have improved and he lost 15 pounds while under our care. He is drug free.  

Hemoglobin A1C (marker of blood sugar regulation) reduced from 6.0 to 5.8. 

HsCRP (marker of inflammation and cardiovascular disease risk) reduced from 3.4 to 1.1.


Case #5: Diabetes, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, Menstrual Abnormalities, Hypothyroidism, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Weight Gain | September 2014

Patient presented with Diabetes, Hormonal Imbalances, Hypothyroidism, Menstrual Abnormalities and Weight Gain. At the Goldberg Clinic, a comprehensive case history, physical examination and functional laboratory work was performed and key underlying factors were identified. After just four months, the patient reports 90% improvement in her symptoms. Her menstrual cycles have returned to normal. Patient lost 30 pounds. She is now drug free. 

                          

Hemoglobin A1C (marker of blood sugar regulation) reduced from 7.5.0 to 5.9. 

HsCRP (marker of inflammation and cardiovascular disease risk) reduced from 4.7 to 1.1.


Case #6: Pre-Diabetic, Hypertension, High Cholesterol, Chronic Fatigue, Acid Reflux, Overweight |

Ellen came to the Goldberg Clinic in 2015 in poor health. She had previously been treated with ant acids and anti-hypertensive drugs by her Medical Physician. In this video, Ellen shares her experience with us at the Goldberg Clinic and the significant improvement she has made while under our care. She has lost 40 pounds and reports 99% overall improvement in her symptoms. Her blood sugar is now normal. 


Case #7: Diabetes Mellitus | June 2014


Case #8: Diabetes, Hypertension, Diabetic Neuropathy | March 2012


Case #9: Diabetes, Hypertension, High Cholesterol | January 21st, 2012